This privacy policy sets out how Breathe Battery Technologies (“Breathe”) uses and protects any personal information (being personal contact details required for the negotiation of contracts and the performance of contractual obligations) that you give to Breathe (i) when you use this website or (ii) by email or contact form or (iii) as you use our services.

 

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified by email or when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from January 20th, 2020.

 

What we collect
Our service is the provision of battery management algorithms.

 

We may collect the following information:

  • contact information including name, email address, address, phone contact numbers;

  • information we learn about you from your use of our service;

  • data gathered from your visits to the site and other sites accessible from our web site (including for example information concerning the devices you use for access and your IP address)

 

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information:
(i) to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping;

  • communication with you;

  • for processing your order;

  • administering the website;

that you have been granted;

  • to improve the services we offer;

  • to identify misuse, fraud or suspicious activity;

  • for legal purposes;

  • for any purpose consented to by you.

 

We may contact you with our special offers, product news, services etc (but only if you have given us consent to do so). In order to contact you for any of these purposes, we may use the contact information that you provided. All personal information is kept securely.

How long we keep information
We will process your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose mentioned above and in accordance with applicable law. Or until you make us aware you do not want us to process your personal data any longer.
Please note that information may be retained by us (i) for dispute resolution and contract enforcement purposes and (ii) for the improvement and development of our services (although where possible we will remove information that identifies you individually).

 

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.


Cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. This web site may use session cookies to allow you to carry information across pages of our site and avoid having to re-enter information. We may also use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. Please be aware, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled. To find out how to enable/disable cookies see http://www.allaboutcookies.org.


Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission except that:
We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.
In addition, we may disclose information about you:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

 

Security of your personal data
You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by email at any time. (In practice, we will always provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal data for marketing purposes.)

 

Your rights
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) your rights are as follows;

  • the right to be informed;

  • the right of access;

  • the right to rectification;

  • the right to erasure;

  • the right to restrict processing;

  • the right to data portability;

  • the right to object; and

  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

 

You also have the right to complain to the ICO (www.ico.org.uk) if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.
We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at hello@breathe.technology or at Breathe Battery Technologies, Office 7, 35-37 Ludgate Hill, London EC4M 7JN, UK.

 

Updating information
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address.  We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Get in touch…
If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email; hello@breathe.technology or by post; Breathe Battery Technologies, Office 7, 35-37 Ludgate Hill, London EC4M 7JN, UK.